LOTS of hard work, imagination and inspiration resulted in some outstanding entries by local school pupils in the 2018 Helensburgh Rotary Club Young Writer and Young Photographer competitions.
The medal winners were rewarded at a presentation ceremony in the Royal Northern and Clyde Yacht Club at Rhu, when rotary president Gordon Burgess welcomed members, judges, winners and proud parents.
Both competitions had the theme of “A Different Perspective”, which, although perceived as very challenging, brought out considerable imagination and skill at execution in both disciplines.
First came the Young Writer awards, introduced by Youth Services convener Jack Rudram.
One of the judges, Catriona Malan of Helensburgh Writers Workshop, commented on the high standard of the 75 entries and the difficulty she and her fellow-judges, Mary Irvine and Linda Wight, had in choosing the top ones in each category.
She spoke about the challenge and satisfaction of creative writing, encouraging the young students to persist with their efforts. The president presented the medals and certificates.
Junior (7-10 years)
Bronze: Grace McGrath, St Joseph’s Primary School
Silver: Imogene McGeachy, St Joseph’s Primary School
Gold: Ollie Watts, Kilcreggan Primary School
Intermediate (11-13 years)
Bronze: Carmen McKell, Rosneath Primary School
Silver:Ianthe Slavin, Rosneath Primary School
Gold: Daisy Butcher, Arrochar Primary School
Senior (14-17 years)
Bronze, Silver: Not awarded
Gold: Tabitha Weir, Hermitage Academy
Contest organiser Adam Muggoch introduced the Young Photographer section, which had 27 entrants.
Freelance photographer Brian Averell commended the different interpretations of the subject and the quality of the compositions.
He and his fellow judge, Donald Fullarton, had struggled to pick out the best as all of the entries were of an exceptional standard.
The president presented the medals and certificates.
Junior (7-10 years)
Bronze: not awarded
Silver: Aaron McIlree, Luss Primary School
Gold: Orla Greig, St Joseph’s Primary School
Intermediate (11-13 years)
Bronze: Nicola Clark, Lomond School
Silver: Alistair McCartney, Lomond School
Gold: Olivia Gough, St Joseph’s Primary School
Senior (14-17 years)
Bronze: Laura Simkova, Hermitage Academy
Silver: Finn Hubbard, Hermitage Academy
Gold: Benjamin Zvegintzov, Lomond School
The President’s Prize for best overall picture was won by Rebecca Simpson of Hermitage Academy.
The first placed entries go forward to the Rotary District 1230 (West of Scotland) level of both competitions.
The schools which took part were Arrochar Primary School, Cardross Primary School, Hermitage Academy, Kilcreggan Primary School, Rhu Primary School, Lomond School, Luss Primary School, Rosneath Primary School and St Joseph’s Primary School.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here