Hermitage Academy kids were the big winners at West Dunbartonshire Leisure’s cross country event earlier this month.

Just under 700 children took part, coming from 27 primary schools and six high schools from across the region.

And the school claimed the overall team winners for secondary schools, ahead of Dumbarton Academy and Clydebank High School.

The team races consisted of three runners completing one lap of the course each, primary school children running 1.2km, and secondary kids running 1.4km.

And Hermitage Academy’s S1 girls' team of Evelyn Dennison, Paige Elliot, Iona Wilson came first, with Kyla Dorizon, Amelia Murphy, Lexy Kenhard coming in just behind in second.

The S1 boys also did their age group proud, with Euan Brown, Luke Godwin, Joseph May finishing first, and Cai Davis and Matthew Cameron coming in third.

Jenny Hyde, Lucy Campbell, Eva McAloon came in second for the S2 girls category.

A West Dunbartonshire spokesperson said: “We’d like to thank all of the volunteers who helped make the event a great success.

"We had volunteers from the WD Sports Youth Group, Active Schools and WD Jog Scotland as well as those within our Sports Development team.

"There was a great turn out and support from the local public, which in turn created an awesome atmosphere for the event. A great morning was had by all.”

Overall team winners Primary: First: St Patrick’s, Second: St Mary’s Duntocher, Third: Clydemuir.

Overall team winners Secondary: First: Hermitage Academy, Second: Dumbarton Academy, Third: Clydebank HS.

came first and second, with the S1 Boys also winning and coming third in their age group.

The S2 girls also finished second.

Some facts and figures from the event:

· 674 participants

· 27 primary schools, 6 high schools in attendance from West Dunbartonshire and Helensburgh

· Team races consisted of 3 runners completing 1 lap of the course each. Boys and girls teams for P5 – S2

· Overall team winners Primary: 1st St.Patrick’s, 2nd St.Mary’s Duntocher, 3rd Clydemuir

· Overall team winners Secondary: 1st Hermitage Academy, 2nd Dumbarton Academy, 3rd Clydebank HS

· The event has team winners for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in each age group and category with a shield given to the school that collectively has scored highest from all the events